Competition Results 2011-2012

You can view the high-scoring images on the Competition Images page

HERE IS THE FULL LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS FOR 2011/2012:

COMPETITION TROPHY WINNER

Open Subject PROJECTED IMAGES Development Section Alf Hammond Mem Trophy Angela Surkau
Open Subject PROJECTED IMAGES Intermediate Section Maidenhead Advertiser Trophy Albert Opalko
Open Subject PROJECTED IMAGES Advanced Section Holden Colour Cup Roger Norton
Open Subject PRINTS Development Section Castle Trophy Amanda Precious
Open Subject PRINTS Intermediate Section Highway Trophy Albert Opalko
Open Subject PRINTS Advanced Section Norman Greville Trophy Mark Russell
Annual People PROJECTED   Dormer Salver Dave Mundy
Annual People PRINT   Peter Grugeon Trophy Rod Morrod
Annual Natural History PROJECTED   George C White Cup George Blair
Annual Natural History PRINT   Tiffany Trophy Chris Gledhill
Annual Landscape PROJECTED   H E Sweet Cup Chris Gledhill
Annual Landscape PRINT   York Cup Dave Mundy
Annual Visual Art PROJECTED   Orr Trophy Laurraine Price
Annual Visual Art PRINT   Leonard Colour Trophy Ed Doughty
Annual Monochrome PRINT   Elizabeth Ann Trophy Dave Mundy
Annual Themed (On-Line) "Water"   Thames Trophy Roger Norton

PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION FINAL SCORES 24th April 2012. Judged by Roger Mc Callum.

PLACED NAME ROUND 4 TITLE (2 entries permitted) SCORE ROUND 1 SCORE ROUND 2 SCORE ROUND 3 SCORE ROUND 4 FINAL TOTAL
DEVELOPMENT
1 Angela Surkau SUNSET.HASSAN II MOSQUE.CASABLANCA.MOROCCO 19 20 18 16 73
2 Sherry Mills ABANDONED IN CAROLINA + MOUNTAIN LION 0 18 18 35 71
3 Tania Hynard I'VE GOT MY EYE ON YOU 18 14 20 16 68
4 Amanda Precious BLUEBELLS AT COWLEAZE WOOD 0 20 16 17 53
5 Jane Price END OF THE DAY 14 0 19 20 53
6 Steve Buniak 20 19 0 0 39
7 Laurraine Price 0 17 17 0 34
8= Anita Woodcock 17 14 0 0 31
8= Georgina Lewis 15 16 0 0 31
8= Lorraine Robinson 16 15 0 0 31
11 Colin Simpson 20 0 0 0 20
12 Janet Alder 16 0 0 0 16
13= Abigail Schreiber 15 0 0 0 15
13= Sarah Habart OH DO HURRY UP 0 0 0 15 15
14 Sarah Smith 0 14 0 0 14
INTERMEDIATE NAME ROUND 4 TITLE (2 entries permitted)
1 Albert Opalko A WELSH MISTY MORNING 20 20 18 20 78
2 Martin Broadley THERE'S AN APP FOR SUNSETS 17 17 19 17 70
3 Evelyn Barnard River Reflections 18 19 17 14 68
4 Chris Gledhill FLORIDA BEACH AT SUNSET 17 17 17 16 67
5= Des Hassell TAKING THE AIR ON WHITBY PIER 17 13 18 18 66
5= Betty Lambourne SOUNDING ARCH REFLECTIONS 17 16 17 15 65
7 Alex Mckendrick Arrow 18 15 20 12 65
8= Gill Thomson FLOWER AT WISLEY GARDENS + BRISTOL BALLOON FIESTA 19 14 0 31 64
8= Steve Reeves ONE DAY I'LL HAVE A REAL ONE 15 17 15 17 64
9 Leisa Houlder 19 18 20 0 57
10= Mark Wilson 14 16 16 0 46
10= Vic Chandler poppy field 0 16 15 15 46
12= Maureen Deaman Lazy people on Iona 0 13 17 15 45
12= Tony Murtagh 15 15 15 0 45
14 Rosie Woodruff 16 0 18 0 34
15 Brett Bagley 18 15 0 0 33
16 Lillo Alessi 0 12 20 0 32
17 Laurraine Price If you go down in the woods today... 14 0 0 17 31
18 Bob Robertson 16 12 0 0 28
19 Kathleen Beattie 0 19 0 0 19
20 Matthew Hall 0 0 18 0 18
ADVANCED NAME ROUND 4 TITLE
1 Roger Norton SPHERE 20 18 20 16 74
2= Chris Ribbon Development Weather Saltburn 17 18 20 18 73
2= Sharon Ribbon Boat Graveyard 19 17 20 17 73
4= Bob Keene A BRISK WALK BETWEEN THE SHOWERS 17 18 17 18 70
4= Dave Mundy Pocket Rocket 18 16 17 19 70
4= David Birch Winding Road 19 13 18 20 70
4= Paul Morgan GET LOST! 17 18 18 17 70
8 Mark Russell CHARLES BRIDGE AT DAWN, PRAGUE 18 15 20 16 69
10= George Blair TAKING INTEREST 18 14 19 17 68
10= Ron Castle Full Power 16 19 17 16 68
10= Stewart Robertson Approaching storm, Castlerigg stone circle, Lake District 17 15 18 18 68
13 Ed Doughty Sunrise Sky 16 20 17 13 66
14 Patrick White EARLY MORNING OUTING FOR OXFORD BOAT RACE CREW 16 17 16 16 65
15 Alan Hynard STEAM LAUNCH CAPTAIN 15 13 16 16 60
16 Dean Feltimo 19 15 19 0 53
17 Rod Bird YEW TREES NEAR HAMBLEDEN 0 16 17 19 52
18 Chris Pooley TEAZEL 15 0 19 17 51
19 Jane Stanley COLORADO FALL 0 0 19 20 39
20= Andrew Findlay 17 0 18 0 35
20= Rod Morrod 18 17 0 0 35
23 June Lancaster 20 13 0 0 33
24= John Ashford 16 16 0 0 32
24= Masha Ershova COLOURS OF AUTUMN 0 15 0 17 32
24= Michael Kiely 16 16 0 0 32
27 Claudio Todaro 17 0 0 0 17
28 Andrew Beattie 0 14 0 0 14
29 Paul Franklin 0 13 0 0 13

PRINT COMPETITION FINAL SCORES 22nd May 2012 Judged by Jay Charnock

PLACED NAME ROUND 4 TITLE (2 entries permitted) SCORE ROUND 1 SCORE ROUND 2 SCORE ROUND 3 SCORE ROUND 4 FINAL TOTAL
DEVELOPMENT
1 Amanda Precious ELEPHANT SUNSET + ST IVES 18 20 20 37 95
2 Laurraine Price FASHION SHOOT 19 17 32 17 85
3= Georgina Lewis   20 17 0 0 37
3= Jane Price   0 19 18 0 37
5 Abigail Schreiber   20 16 0 0 36
6 Sherry Mills   18 16 0 0 34
7 Steve Lee   18 15 0 0 33
8= Steve Buniak   17 14 0 0 31
8= Sarah Smith SPIKE + CASTLE POINT NZ 0 0 0 31 31
10= Richard Marcham   17 0 0 0 17
10= Sarah Habart   0 17 0 0 17
12= Colin Simpson   15 0 0 0 15
12= Lorraine Robinson   15 0 0 0 15
14 Alison Leigh   14 0 0 0 14
INTERMEDIATE
PLACED NAME ROUND 4 TITLE (2 entries permitted)
1 Albert Opalko WET THURSDAY MORNING ON SKOMER ISLAND + SATURDAY MORNING CANTER IN COOKHAM 16 19 34 38 107
2 Des Hassell FIELDS OF GOLD + PUFFY 18 16 35 33 102
3 Evelyn Barnard FROM TEE TO GREEN VIA THE BUNKER + HARVESTING THE TRADITIONAL WAY 19 17 32 33 101
4 Steve Reeves NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM, A DIFFERENT VIEW + ON GUARD 15 18 33 33 99
5 Chris Gledhill FOX PORTRAIT + PLAYING ON THE TRACKS, GUARICO, CUBA 20 20 19 38 97
6 Alex Mckendrick SAND POOL + NEW LIFE 17 13 33 32 95
7 Vic Chandler scruffy billy + rapeseed 0 17 35 34 86
8 Tony Murtagh ON THE BEACH 16 13 33 16 78
9 Leisa Houlder 15 17 33 0 65
10 Gill Thomson 20 17 17 0 54
11 Brett Bagley 15 13 15 0 43
12 Lillo Alessi 19 18 0 0 37
13 Kathleen Beattie 20 16 0 0 36
14 Mark Wilson 19 16 0 0 35
15 Matthew Hall 0 0 31 0 31
16 Bob Robertson 16 0 0 0 16
ADVANCED
PLACED NAME ROUND 4 TITLE (2 entries permitted)
1 Mark Russell WHEN WILL IT STOP RAINING + A CHEEKY SHOT ON THE STREETS OF PRAGUE 18 18 19 39 94
2 Chris Ribbon Westward Ho + Windswept 20 20 18 34 92
3= Dave Mundy Lone Tree In The Snow + Needs To Breathe 17 18 18 38 91
3= Sharon Ribbon Ilfracombe beach detail + Modern Valencia 19 17 16 39 91
5 Patrick White WHOLE LOTTA LED + HERB ROBERT 17 17 18 34 86
6 Rod Morrod THE MIGHTY PEACOCK + ANCIENT & MODERN ITALIAN STYLE 20 13 15 37 85
7 Ed Doughty Fluffy Thing + Sneem 15 16 19 34 84
8 Bob Keene CLOUDY WINDOW + SINISTER SHADOW 18 15 16 32 81
9 Peter Martin SUNFLOWERS 20 20 20 20 80
10 Paul Morgan AND HE SCORES + LOUGH INAGH, CONNEMARA 15 14 16 33 78
11 John Ashford PHYSOPLEXUS COMOSUM (IN SITU) + FRATERCULA ARCTICA ON SKOMER, MAY 2012 14 14 16 25 69
12 Roger Norton Rain at Reynisfjara + Great Skua 14 17 0 37 68
13 Joe Humm 20 17 16 0 53
14= Rod Bird 15 17 20 0 52
14= Stewart Robertson 20 16 16 0 52
16 David Birch 20 14 17 0 51
17 Chris Pooley 15 17 17 0 49
18 Alan Hynard 17 13 17 0 47
19= Michael Kiely 19 13 0 0 32
19= Paul Franklin Old boat 0 18 0 14 32
21 Andrew Findlay Wall + The New Taplow Paper Mill 0 0 0 32 32
22 Masha Ershova 14 16 0 0 30
23 Jane Stanley MICHELDEVER SHADES 0 0 0 17 17
24 Ron Castle 16 0 0 0 16
25 Andrew Beattie 15 0 0 0 15

Topic revision: r15 - 09 Feb 2014 - 17:07:08 - PaulMorgan
 
Copyright © 1999-2014 by the contributing authors.
Comments and administrative requests to: webmaster@maidenhead.cc
Please read the Important Information page which also has information about cookies and tracking